The slightly crazy aim of 55 Football Nations was to experience top division league football in all 55 UEFA nations in one season (June 2017 – May 2018). My final schedule was:

June 2017 – Football Nations 1-4

2nd – Georgia – Dila Gori 0-2 Lokomotiv Tbilisi
14th – Iceland – Breidablik 1-2 Valur
15th – Iceland – Stjarnan 1-2 Vikingur Reykjavik
18th – Faroe Islands – HB 1-2 Skála
19th – Norway – Brann Bergen 5-0 Stabæk

July 2017 – Football Nations 5-10

3rd – Sweden – Häcken 2-0 Hammarby
7th – Finland – IFK Mariehamn 2-2 Ilves
8th – Estonia – FCI Tallinn 2-1 Tartu Tammeka
14th – Kazakhstan – Taraz 1-1 Aktobe
23rd – Russia – Ufa 0-0 Spartak Moscow
24th – Russia – Arsenal Tula 1-0 SKA-Khabarovsk
28th – Belarus – Vitebsk 2-2 Krumkachy
29th – Belarus – Dinamo Minsk 2-1 Dnepr Mogilev

August 2017 – Football Nations 11-14

2nd – Lithuania – Zalgiris Vilnius 5-0 Utenis Utena
6th – Latvia – Spartaks Jūrmala 2-0 Riga
18th – Republic of Ireland – Bray Wanderers 2-1 Drogheda United
19th – Northern Ireland – Glentoran 1-1 Carrick Rangers

September 2017 – Football Nations 15-18

9th – Azerbaijan – Gabala 1-1 Zira
15th – Armenia – Pyunik 1-2 Banants
16th – Armenia – Alashkert 1-0 Shirak
17th – Armenia – Ararat 0-3 Gandzasar*
22nd – Turkey – Trabzonspor 3-4 Alanyaspor
29th – Bulgaria – Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1-0 Septemvri Sofia

October 2017 – Football Nations 19-22

1st – Serbia – Napredak 1-0 Crvena Zvezda
15th – Ukraine – Chornomorets Odessa 2-1 Dynamo Kiev
20th – Moldova – Zimbru 2-1 Speranța Nisporeni
21st – Romania – Juventus Bucureşti 2-1 Sepsi
22nd – Romania – FCSB 7-0 ACS Poli Timişoara

November 2017 – Football Nations 23-29

3rd – Belgium – KAA Gent 1-0 Standard Liège
4th – Germany – Borussia Mönchengladbach 1-1 Mainz
5th – Netherlands – ADO Den Haag 2-2 Feyenoord
18th – Kosovo – Drita 4-3 Liria Prizren
19th – Macedonia – Vardar 1-0 Pelister
25th – Albania – Flamurtari 0-0 Teuta Durrës
26th – Greece – Kerkyra 1-3 Olympiakos Piraeus

December 2017 – Football Nations 30-33

9th – Denmark – FC Helsingør 2-1 Lyngby
10th – Denmark – Brøndby 2-2 AGF
13th – Poland – Cracovia 1-4 Wisla Krakow
27th – Scotland – Ross County 1-1 St Johnstone
30th – England – Bournemouth 2-1 Everton

January 2018 – Football Nations 34-36

6th – Wales – Llandudno 1-1 Bala Town
13th – Israel – Bnei Yehuda 2-1 Hapoel Acre
14th – Israel – Hapoel Be’er Sheva 1-1 Hapoel Haifa
20th – Cyprus – Doxa Katokopias 0-1 Alki Oroklini
21st – Cyprus – APOEL 3-1 AEK Larnaca
22nd – Cyprus – Ermis Aradippou 4-0 Olympiakos Nicosia

February 2018 – Football Nations 37-42

2nd – Malta – Gzira United 1-1 St. Andrews
3rd – Malta – Senglea Athletic 2-2 Tarxien Rainbows
3rd – Malta – Floriana 1-0 Hamrun Spartans
4th – Malta – Mosta 0-0 Hibernians
4th – Malta – Valletta 0-0 Balzan
10th – Italy – Crotone 1-1 Atalanta
17th – France – Montpellier 1-1 Guingamp
18th – Andorra – UE Sant Julià 3-1 FC Santa Coloma
18th – Andorra – Engordany 3-0 Lusitanos
23rd – Gibraltar – Lions 0-0 Gibraltar United
24th – Gibraltar – Glacis United 1-2 Europa
24th – Gibraltar – Lincoln Red Imps 2-0 Lynx
25th – Spain – Sevilla 2-5 Atlético Madrid
28th – Spain – Málaga 0-1 Sevilla

March 2018 – Football Nations 43-50

2nd – Portugal – Porto 2-1 Sporting
4th – Portugal – Vitória Guimarães 0-0 Belenenses
9th – Czech Republic – FK Dukla Prague 1-3 Vysočina Jihlava
10th – Austria – Admira 2-4 Sturm Graz
11th – Slovakia – MŠK Žilina 2-0 Slovan Bratislava
17th – Switzerland – St. Gallen 2-1 Grasshopper
18th – Liechtenstein – FC Vaduz 2-0 FC Schaffhausen
28th – San Marino – Murata 1-8 Virtus
30th – Luxembourg – Fola Esch 9-0 US Esch
31st – Luxembourg – Progrès Niederkorn 1-3 F91 Dudelange

April 2018 – Football Nations 51-55

7th – Slovenia – Maribor 3-2 Celje
8th – Slovenia – Krško 0-1 Olimpija Ljubljana
14th – Hungary – Puskás Akadémia 1-1 Honvéd
15th – Croatia – Lokomotiva Zagreb 5-2 Slaven Koprivnica
17th – Croatia – Istra 1961 0-1 Rijeka
18th – Slovenia – Domžale 1-0 Celje
21st – Bosnia-Herzegovina – Čelik 1-1 Borac
22nd – Bosnia-Herzegovina – Sarajevo 2-0 Široki Brijeg
28th – Montenegro – Kom 0-1 Mladost

*Match abandoned in second half injury time at 0-2. Match awarded to Gandzasar (0-3).